10:00 – 11:30

Papermaking

Session Chair: Justin Charron, Irving Paper
  • 10:00 “Winder safety systems and automation for productivity recapture”, John Heller, Valmet
  • 10:30 “Building a Digital Twin: a case study for a Finnish fibre process research environment”, Tomi Thomasson, VTT
  • 11:00 “Paper Machine Threading Safety”, James Werner, Valmet

Safety

Session Chair: Frédéric Tremblay, Domtar
  • 10:00 “Mercer Celgar’s Safety Journey”, Mark Goebel, Mercer Celgar
  • 10:30 “Safety Culture Code – total responsibility”, Marc-André Ferron, Gestion Authentique

Mill Managers’ Roundtable – Management (closed session)

“Management adaptation during times of crisis…What will be the new norm to attract, develop and retain employees?”

Moderator: Sylvain Bricault, Domtar (Windsor)

11:30 – 12:00

Networking and Tradeshow

12:00 – 13:30

Machine Superintendents Roundtable - Managing operations during Covid-19

Session Chair: Justin Charron, Irving Paper

Covid-19 and how mills have been able to cope with the pandemic to continue operations?

In an earlier roundtable last May, we hadn’t really thought about a “second wave”, vaccines were a distant future, and some of us may have thought we’d be able to attend PaperWeek in person by now! 

Now that it has been more than a year since Canada’s first confirmed case of Covid-19,  what did your company initially do to continue operations? What have you changed since?  What lessons have you learned to apply to the future?

 

Energy

Session Chair: Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada
  • 12:00 “A Digital Decision Support Tool for Real-Time Process Monitoring and Automated Diagnosis of Abnormal Events in Pulp and Paper Mills”, Hakim Ghezzaz, NRCan-CanmetENERGY
  • 12:30 “Energy Grid Interactions in Canadian Forest Sector Value Chains”, Kurt Woytiuk, FPInnovations
  • 13:00 “Case Studies in Energy Reduction /  GES Reduction”, Benoit Janvier, Enero Solutions

13:30 – 14:00

Networking and Tradeshow

14:00 – 15:30

Tissue Making - Trend in Tissue Furnish, Market, and Technology

Session Chair: Stéphan Larivière, FPInnovations
  • 14:00 “Top Ten Pulp & Paper Market Issues 2020-2030”, Brian McClay, Brian McClay Associates
  • 14:30 “Trends in Tissue Furnish”, Xuejun Zou, FPInnovations
  • 15:00 “Improving Structured Tissue Efficiency with Sustainability”, David Welsford, Solenis

Pulping

Session Chair: Mike Thorne, Irving P&P
  • 14:00 “Eco Design for a Circular Economy of Thermoformed Pulp Packaging”, Tarik Jabrane, InnoFibre CEGEP de Trois-Rivières
  • 14:20 “Minimize Problems due to Clogging – your valves can be both service friendly and smart!”, Mattias Ågren, Somas Instrument AB with Armour Valve
  • 14:40 “Energy Reduction in High Consistency CD-82 Reject Refiner (Mill Trial)”, Vilas Rewatkar, Wood PLC
  • 15:00 “An Online & Real-time Analyzer for Closed-loop Control in Pulp & Paper Manufacturing”, Jonathon Speed, KEIT

15:30 – 17:00

Networking and Tradeshow

* Please note all schedule is set on Eastern Time
** BIOFOR program will run in parallel with the Technical Sessions